Organisational Structure of the Commission

In carrying out its functions, the Commission operates a Committee System similar to that of the National Assembly, made up of Constitutional and In-House Committees. The recommendations of the Committees are subject to the approval of the Plenary Session. While the Constitutional Committees handle issues relating to the constitutional functions of the Commission, the In-House Committees are responsible for its internal operations.

The constitution of the Constitutional and In-House Committees are reviewed by the Chairman of the Commission in response to economic realities and government policies and direction.

The technical, secretarial and administrative requirements of the Committees are provided by the Secretary to the Commission, the various Departments, Divisions, Units and Area/State Offices of the Commission as listed below:

     Departments, Divisions and Units

  • Administration and Human Resources Department;
  • Finance and Accounts Department;
  • Fiscal Efficiency Department;
  • Planning, Research and Statistics Department;
  • Allocation Department;
  • Mobilization and Diversification Department;
  • Crude Oil Department;
  • Gas and Investment Department;
  • Inland Revenue Department;
  • Customs Revenue Department;
  • Solid Minerals Department;
  • Information and Communication Technology Department;
  • Procurement Department;
  • Reform Coordination and Service Improvement Department;
  • Technical Service Department;
  • Special Duties Department;
  • Audit Department;
  • State Offices Department; and
  • Chairman’s Office.

Divisions

(i)      Commission’s Secretariat; and

(ii)     Legal.

Units

  • Freedom of Information;
  • Protocol;
  • Public Relations;
  • Anti-Corruption and Transparency;
  • Integrated Personnel Payroll Information System (IPPIS); and
  • Clinic.

Administrative Directorates

S/No. Geo-Political Zone Contiguous States Headquarters      Director
1. North Central
  • Abuja
  • Nasarawa
  • Plateau

Jos

Yorom Andeyantso Nwunuji
  • Benue
  • Kogi
  • Kwara

Lokoja

Olaoye Adebayo Ayodeji
2. North East
  • Gombe
  • Taraba
  • Adamawa

Yola

Shuaibu Mohammed Rashid
  • Borno
  • Bauchi
  • Yobe
Damaturu Bako Haruna Kumurya
3. North West
  • Kano
  • Jigawa
Kano Surajudeen Aminu Adamu
  • Zamfara
  • Sokoto
  • Kebbi
Sokoto Ali Ibrahim Anyas
  • Kaduna
  • Katsina
  • Niger
Kaduna Suleiman Abdulkadir Sankara
4. South East
  • Enugu
  • Anambra
  • Ebonyi
Enugu Nwaekete Paul Nwabudike
  • Abia
  • Imo
Owerri Mbajunwa Stanley Ezenwa
5. South  South
  • Cross River
  • Akwa Ibom
Calabar Peter Inok Inyabri
  • Delta
  • Edo
Benin Edo Felix
  • Rivers
  • Bayelsa
Port Harcourt Paul Okolosi
6. South West
  • Ogun
  • Oyo
Ibadan Oyeneyin Kamaru Niyi
  • Osun
  • Ondo
  • Ekiti
Akure Omojola Temitayo Anthony
  • Lagos
Lagos Odu Solomon Babatunde